BroadbandStuff.co.uk for ADSL routers, Bluetooth, Broadband & Wireless routers. From Belkin, Dlink, linksys, Netgear, SMC, Slim Devices, devolo, Cisco, Logitech, Draytek, Sonos, Terratec  
  Home » broadbandstuff » Business Class » Switches » Modules » MFEFX1 My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
3G
4G
ADSL Broadband->
Best Wireless Router->
BT Infinity + Virgin Media VDSL
Business Class->
  eco friendly
  Firewalls
  Modems
  Network Cards
  Print Servers
  Routers->
  SDSL
  Software
  Storage->
  Support
  Switches->
    Managed
    Modules
    Power Over Ethernet
    Smart
    Unmanaged
  UPS
  VOIP
  VPN
  Wireless
Cable Broadband->
Cables->
Comms Room->
Digital Home->
Gaming->
Home Automation->
HomePlug Network->
Microfilters
Mobile Phones
Network MP3
Network Printers
Security Cameras->
Storage->
Tablet PC
USB
VOIP->
Wired LAN->
Wireless->
Wireless Bundles
Manufacturers
Most Popular
01.Netgear AX744 Prosafe 10 Gigabit Ethernet CX4 Module
02.Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
03.Cisco MGBLH1 Gigabit Ethernet LH Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
04.Netgear ProSafe AGM732F 1000Base-LX (LC) SFP Module
05.Netgear ProSafe AGM731F 1000Base-SX (LC) SFP Module
06.SMC SMC1GSFP-SX TigerAccess SFP Gigabit Transceiver
07.Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP - 1 x 1000Base-SX Fibre Module
08.Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH Module
Information
Special Offers
Delivery Information
Support Numbers
Parcel Tracking
Help & Advice FAQ
Public Sector Discounts
Glossary
Beginners Guide
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Secure Payments

Cisco MFEFX1 100 Base-FX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
[MFEFX1]

£49.50 ex VAT
£59.40 inc VAT
£30.00 ex VAT
£36.00 inc VAT


Availability: Call For Stock

Cisco MFEFX1 100 Base-FX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

The MFEFX1 is an easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (SFP) transceiver module that provides a simple way to add 100 Base-FX functionality to your Cisco SB managed switch. The module operates at a wavelength of 1310nm and supports multi-mode fiber optic cabling. In a typical operating environment, it can achieve distances up to 2 km depending on the total attenuation in the fiber plant.

100 Base-FX is mainly used within a building or in small campus networks needing 100 Mbps connectivity between sites. The MFEFX1 can be used with Cisco SB managed switches to create solutions that meet the needs for a broad range of customers

The MFEFX1 is a part of the Cisco SB family of Mini-GBIC transceiver modules. For other options, see the MFELX1, MGBSX1, MGBLH1 and MGBTX1.

Features

  • 1310 nm Fabry-Perot transmitter
  • Built-in spring latch for easy module removal
  • Low insertion-loss duplex LC receptacle
  • Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B)
  • Meets FDA and IEC eye
  • safety standards
  • Compatible with SFP MSA
Model
  • MFEFX1
  • SFP MSA,
  • ITU-T G.253 Core, IEC 60825-1,2 Connector Type
    • Duplex LC - Wavelength Typical
    • (Tx) 1310 nm
    Wavelength Range
    • (Tx) 1270 nm (min) to 1380 nm (max)
    • (Rx) 1260 nm (min) to 1570 nm (max)
    Performance
    • Average Output Power ◦ -20 dBm (min) to -14 dBm (max)
    • Extinction Ratio (Tx) ◦10 dB (min)
    • Receiver Sensitivity ◦-30 dBm (max)
    • Receiver Overload ◦-10 dBm (min)
    Environmental
    • Dimensions ◦0.53" x 0.33" x 2.19" W x H x D (13 x 9 x 56 mm)
    • Unit Weight ◦0.63 oz. (0.018 kg)
    • Power ◦1W (max)
    • Certification ◦FCC Part15 Class B, UL, cUL, ICES-003, CB
    • Operating Temp. ◦32 to 158ºF (0 to 70ºC)
    • Storage Temp. ◦-40 to 185ºF (-40 to 85ºC)
    • Operating Humidity ◦10 to 85% noncondensing
    • Storage Humidity ◦5 to 90% noncondensing
    Package Contents
  • 100BASE-FX miniGBIC SFP Transceiver
  • Quick Installation Guide Minimum Requirements
  • Switch with miniGBIC port


  • Write a review of the Cisco MFEFX1 100 Base-FX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
    Cisco MFEFX1 100 Base-FX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver Reviews
    No reviews yet...
    Write the first review of the Cisco MFEFX1 100 Base-FX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
    Click MFEFX1 to visit the manufacturer's website
    Call 0844 357 1670 for volume discounts
    Product Search
     
    Use keywords to find products
    Advanced Search
    Shopping Cart more
    0 items
    Manufacturer Info
    Cisco
    Cisco Homepage
    Other products
    Tell A Friend
     
    Tell someone you know about this product.

    Cisco partner DevoloWifi
    SSL Certificate
    SSL CERTIFICATES - Get Info

    Powered by Google
    broadbandstuff.co.uk | © 2016 future1.co.uk | Sip Trunks | Hosted PBX | Wireless Routers | Orbtalk.co.uk | Reviews | Hosted PBX Video